Barc For Pets
Privacy Policy.


Barc for Pets Pty Ltd’s (ABN 49 624 919 937) (Barc, we, us and our) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to Barc’s website at www.barcforpets.com (Website). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Barc protects the privacy of personal information that is collected through this Website or directly from you.

Barc deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act. Barc also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.

Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how Barc uses and protects information that you provide to Barc. This Privacy Policy contains important information about how Barc will use your personal data. By using, accessing, registering or making a payment on this Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1.      Collection of personal information

The information that Barc collects may include:

  • names

  • dates of birth;

  • gender;

  • job title;

  • profession;

  • contact information, including email addresses and telephone numbers;

  • demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interests;

  • financial information such as debit and credit card numbers;

  • information about your business or personal affairs;

  • information about your pet’s needs;

  • IP address (automatically collected);

  • web browser type and version (automatically collected);

  • operating system (automatically collected);

  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

  • other information relevant to client surveys and/or promotions; and

  • any other information requested on this Website or otherwise required by Barc or provided by you.

2.     Information Barc collects from you if you make a payment using this Website

In order to provide you with our products and services, we may require you to provide your bank account and credit card details to us or our third party service providers (including Barc’s payment partner(s)). These details may be used to provide you with our products and services such as processing refunds to you, allowing you to pay for services and any applicable charges or expenses (for example any applicable veterinary services, council fines, pound charges or rebooking charges), and as otherwise set out in our Terms of Service.

Barc will only use your account and card details for processing payments via Barc’s payment partner(s).

3.      Use of personal information

Barc will only use your personal information for the reasons Barc collects it, including:

  • to provide information, products and services to you;

  • to respond to your queries for pet products and services;

  • to better understand your needs, enabling Barc to improve its products and services;

  • for internal record keeping;

  • to circulate promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which Barc thinks you may find interesting;

  • direct marketing; and

  • to customise Barc’s Website, products and services according to your and your pet’s interests, business and personal needs. 

Barc may contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email, sms or mail.

Barc will retain your information for a reasonable period as long as the law requires.

4.      Controlling your personal information

Providing Barc with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information to Barc. When you provide Barc with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to Barc disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

You may request details of personal information that Barc holds about you in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of the information which Barc holds about you, please contact Barc using the contact details below. Barc reserves the right to refuse to provide you with information that Barc holds about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information Barc holds on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact Barc using the contact details below. Barc relies in part upon its clients advising Barc when their personal information changes.  Barc will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

To unsubscribe from Barc’s e-mail database, or to opt out of Barc’s communications, please contact Barc using the contact details below.

5.      Disclosure of personal information

Barc may disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of providing information, products and services to its clients;

  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where clients fail to pay for products or services provided by Barc to them;

  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend Barc’s legal rights;

  • to one or more of Barc’s consultants, for the purposes of providing information, products and services to you; and
    to third parties, including agents, employees, referral partners, contractors and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing information, products and services to you.  This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

By providing Barc with personal information, you consent to this disclosure.  

If there is a change of control of Barc’s business or a sale or transfer of business assets, Barc reserves the right to transfer, to the extent permissible at law, Barc’s user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may also be disclosed to a potential purchaser, in good faith and where Barc has sought to maintain confidentiality.

6.      Security

Barc is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to Barc is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Barc has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Notwithstanding the above, no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.  Barc cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Barc, or receive from Barc.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although Barc takes measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, Barc cannot assure you that personal information Barc collects will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

7.      How Barc uses cookies

When you use this Website, Barc may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser. This information will not usually identify you personally. Barc does this by placing a ‘cookie’, on your computer’s hard disk. A cookie does not give Barc access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to Barc. Cookies enable Barc to analyse information about webpage traffic and improve Barc’s Website by tailoring it to your needs, enabling Barc to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Barc uses this information for administration and statistical analysis purposes only, following which the data is removed from the system. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of Barc’s Website.

Barc may also use web beacons on its Website from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a webpage to monitor behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a webpage. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a webpage or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

8.      Links to websites 

In an attempt to provide increased value to Barc’s Website users, Barc may provide links to other websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that Barc does not have any control over such websites or resources and is not responsible for the availability of such external websites or resources, and does not endorse, and is not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or content of such websites, including, without limitation, any advertising, products or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external websites or resources.

Barc generally encourages and agrees to your linking to Barc’s Website homepage through a plain text link on your website without the need for agreement between yourself and Barc. However, linking to any other page of the website is strictly prohibited, without Barc’s express, written, permission.

9.      Changes to Barc’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at Barc’s sole discretion. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of Barc’s Website and services following any amendments indicates that you accept those amendments.

10.   Complaints 

If you believe that Barc has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, then please email Barc using the contact details below, setting out the details of the alleged breach. Barc will promptly investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 28 days setting out the outcome of Barc’s investigation, what steps Barc proposes to take to remedy the alleged breach and any other action Barc has and will take to deal with your complaint.

11.   Barc’s Contact Details 

All comments, queries and requests relating to the use of your information should be addressed to hello@barcforpets.com 

Last updated: 21 September 2018